[Federal Register: June 24, 2003 (Volume 68, Number 121)]
[…] The
transferors then sold the stock and claimed a loss. In this way,
taxpayers attempted to duplicate a loss in corporate stock and to
accelerate deductions that typically are allowed only on the economic
performance of these types of obligations.
Section 358(h) addresses these transactions by requiring that,
after application of section 358(d), the basis in stock received in an
exchange to which section 351, 354, 355, 356, or 361 applies be reduced
(but not below the fair market value of the stock) by the amount of any
liability assumed in the exchange. Exceptions to section 358(h) are
provided where: (1) The trade or business with which the liability is
associated is transferred to the person assuming the liability as part
of the exchange; or (2) substantially all of the assets with which the
liability is associated are transferred to the person assuming the
liability as part of the exchange. The term liability for purposes of
section 358(h) includes any fixed or contingent obligation to make
payment without regard to whether the obligation is otherwise taken
into
[[Page 37436]]
account for purposes of the Internal Revenue Code (Code).